CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 I83466

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Isosulfan Blue (CAS-68238-36-8) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to The Merck Index (Thirteenth Edition), the subject product, Isosulfan Blue (which you refer to as “Acid Turquoise Blue V”), is the 2,5-disulfophenyl isomer of Sulfan Blue (CAS-129-17-9, C.I. Generic Name: C.I. Acid Blue 1, C.I. Constitution Number: C.I. 42045). It is used to color medicinal products, and in the dyeing and printing of wool and silk . Ibid.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3204.12.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Acid dyes, whether or not premetallized, and preparations based thereon; mordant dyes and preparations based thereon: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division